PIPISTRELLUS IMBRICATUS BAT Brown Pipistrelle Vesper bat CLEAR RESIN ENCAPSULATION
CLICK FOR DOWNLOAD (PDF)--------------------------
KINGDOM : Animalia PHYLUM : Chordata CLASS : Mammalia ORDER : Chiroptera FAMILY :Vespertilionidae SUBFAMILY :Kerivoulinae GENUS :Kerivoula SPECIES :Kerivoula Picta
--------------------Order Mega/Micro chiroptera
Pipistrellus is a genus of bats in the family Vespertilionidae and subfamily Vespertilioninae. The name of the genus is derived from the Italian word pipistrello, meaning bat . Brown Pipistrelle
The Common pipistrelle is a small, dark brown bat with no fur on its tail membrane and a wingspan of 180-240mm. It has an agile and erratic flight and uses a hawking technique to prey on small insects.
This species forages in a wide range of habitats, such as open woodlands, over wetlands, farmland, semi-deserts and urban areas. P. pipistrellus frequently roost in crevices in buildings and trees but can also hibernate in underground sites during severe winters. P. pipistrellus is a rather sedentary species, with summer and winter roosts often only 20km apart. However, long distance migrations have also been recorded.
The common pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pipistrellus) is a small pipistrelle microbat whose very large range extends across most of Europe, North Africa, southwestern Asia, and may extend into Korea.It is one of the most common bat species in the British Isles.
The common pipistrelle is a very small species of bat. Its forearm is 27.7-32.2 mm long. It has a short muzzle.
In 1999, the common pipistrelle was split into two species on the basis of different-frequency echolocation calls. The common pipistrelle uses a call of 45 kHz, while the soprano pipistrelle echolocates at 55 kHz. Since the two species were distinguished, a number of other differences, in appearance, habitat and food, have also been discovered.
As a high proportion of colonies are found in buildings.
Males attract females by creating courtship territories approximately 200 m (660 ft) in diameter; these territories are maintained from mid-July through the end of October, with particularly intense activity in September. Courtship territories are usually in the vicinity of popular winter roosts for the species. Males will patrol these territories while "singing" to attract the attention of female bats as they travel to winter roosts.